📊 Data: NCES CCD 2024–2025·🔄 Updated: May 2026·Editorial standards
📍 FALLS VILLAGE, US

School District for
Zip Code 45855

Wayne Trace Local School District · Grades Kindergarten – 12th

7
out of 10 Rating Good
Based on NCES 2024-2025 data
Search a Different Zip
33,000+ zip codes across all 50 states
Can I rent in Latty and still attend schools in this district?
Yes. School district assignment is based on your home address, not whether you own or rent. As long as your rental address falls within the Wayne Trace Local School District boundaries, your children are eligible to attend district schools.
How does the Wayne Trace Local School District rating compare to other districts in OH?
The Wayne Trace Local School District has an overall rating of 7/10 (Good) based on NCES data including per-pupil spending, student-teacher ratio, and enrollment trends. Use our best districts in OH page to compare with other districts statewide.
Advertisement
School District · FALLS VILLAGE, US
Wayne Trace Local School District
📍 US · Zip Code 45855
7/10
Rating
890
Students
3
Schools
Kindergarten – 12th
Grade Span
Average About this district: Public school district serving Latty, OH ·
District Contact & InformationSource: NCES 2024–2025
📚
Grades Served
Kindergarten – 12th
📞
District Phone
🌐
District Website
📍
District Office
4915 US Route 127, Haviland, OH 45851
🏛
District Type
Supervisory Union
Assigned Schools for Zip 45855
Based on NCES district data · Always verify directly with the district
Schools in Wayne Trace Local School District3 schools · NCES 2024
🏫 Elementary Schools (4)
  • Grover Hill Elementary School — Grades PK–6 · 217 students
  • Payne Elementary School — Grades K–6 · 263 students
  • Wayne Trace High School — Grades 7–12 · 404 students
📚 Middle Schools (1)
  • Stanton Middle School — Grades 6–8 · 616 students
🎓 High Schools (1)
  • Theodore Roosevelt High School — Grades 9–12 · 1,325 students
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024 via Urban Institute. School assignment within a zip code depends on your exact address — confirm with the district.
District Statisticsvs. National Average
MetricWayne Trace Local School DistrictNational AverageComparison
Student Enrollment3,700Data not available
Number of Schools16Varies by district
Per-Pupil Spending$13,500/yr (est.)$13,700/yrState avg est.
District TypeSupervisory UnionPublic District
Overall Rating7/10 — GoodNear average
🌏 District Map Boundary from U.S. Census TIGER
📌
Always verify before deciding: Contact Wayne Trace Local School District directly to confirm your exact school assignment. Boundaries change annually and open enrollment may alter your options.
Frequently Asked Questions
What grades does Wayne Trace Local School District serve?
Wayne Trace Local School District serves students from Kindergarten – 12th. The district operates schools at multiple levels to serve all students in zip code 45855. Contact the district directly to confirm grade configurations at specific schools.
How do I contact Wayne Trace Local School District?
You can reach Wayne Trace Local School District via phone: (419)263-2415 or website: Not listed. The district office can help with school assignment questions, enrollment, registration, and general inquiries about programs and services in zip code 45855.
Is Wayne Trace Local School District a public school district?
Wayne Trace Local School District is classified as a supervisory union. Public school districts are funded by local, state, and federal tax dollars and are open to all students residing within district boundaries. Enrollment is generally free of charge, and students are assigned to schools based on home address. To confirm eligibility and enrollment requirements for zip code 45855, contact Wayne Trace Local School District directly.

About Wayne Trace Local School District

Wayne Trace Local School District serves zip code 45855, covering Latty, Ohio with grades K–12. Whether you’re researching a move, evaluating a home purchase, or preparing to enroll a child, the sections below give you a complete picture of this district’s resources, size, and what its rating means for your family.

Funding and Resources

Wayne Trace Local School District reports per-pupil expenditure of approximately $13,500 per year, placing it near the Ohio state average of approximately $13,500 and near the national average nationally (U.S. average: $13,700/year). Near-average districts typically provide core academic programs with adequate staffing, though program breadth may be more limited than in higher-funded systems. Per-pupil spending directly affects teacher compensation, class sizes, elective course offerings, technology access, and the depth of student support services — making it one of the most meaningful structural indicators of district capacity.

District Scale and Program Breadth

With 3 schools, Wayne Trace Local School District operates as a small, community-focused district serving students from K–12. The district enrolls approximately 890 students in total. Small districts often benefit from tighter community cohesion, more personalized teacher-student relationships, and stronger parental involvement. The trade-off is narrower program variety: fewer elective courses, specialized tracks, or extracurricular options than larger systems offer.

Understanding the 7/10 Rating

Wayne Trace Local School District has earned an overall SchoolDistrictFinder rating of 7/10, placing it in the above average tier. Our ratings are based on state assessment results — the share of students scoring proficient or above in reading and math, as reported in the U.S. Department of Education’s EDFacts collection. We average each district’s reading and math proficiency, then rank it against other districts in the same state to produce a 1–10 score. Because Ohio is compared only against itself, the rating reflects how this district performs relative to its in-state peers.

Wayne Trace Local School District earns an above-average rating, with reading and math proficiency rates stronger than most other districts in Ohio. Above-average districts generally show solid and consistent academic results across their schools. Families considering this area will find a district with meaningful academic strengths. Research the specific schools assigned to your address — even above-average districts have variation between individual buildings.

Enrollment for Families in Zip Code 45855

Children in zip code 45855 are assigned to Wayne Trace Local School District for public school enrollment, covering grades K–12. School assignments are address-specific — your elementary, middle, and high school placements depend on your exact street address within zip code 45855, not just your neighborhood. Two homes on opposite ends of the same zip code may be assigned to different schools within the same district.

To confirm your specific school assignments, contact Wayne Trace Local School District at the number listed on the district website or visit the district’s official website. Typical enrollment documents include proof of residency (lease or deed plus a utility bill), your child’s birth certificate, current immunization records, and prior school records. If your child has an IEP or 504 plan, bring that documentation to enrollment — Ohio districts are required to continue services within a reasonable period. Fall enrollment windows typically open in late winter or early spring; contact the district for exact dates and required steps.

School Districts and Home Values in Latty

School district quality is one of the most consistent factors in residential home pricing. Because Wayne Trace Local School District serves zip code 45855, district assignment still factors into home-pricing comparisons between zip code 45855 and neighboring areas. District boundaries are address-specific — verify the exact district assignment for any property you’re seriously considering rather than assuming based on the neighborhood. A single block can place two adjacent homes in different districts with different ratings and different annual property tax implications.

Use the property tax estimator on this page to calculate estimated annual tax obligations based on your target purchase price. In Ohio, property taxes are a primary funding source for public schools — your tax payments directly support Wayne Trace Local School District programs and staff. Understanding both district quality and the associated tax burden is essential financial due diligence before committing to any home in zip code 45855.

Data Sources and Accuracy

All district information on this page is sourced from the NCES Common Core of Data (CCD) 2024–2025, the U.S. Department of Education’s annual census of all public school districts — the same dataset used by researchers, journalists, and policymakers to analyze American public education. District boundaries, school assignments, phone numbers, and per-pupil expenditure figures are updated annually when NCES publishes new data, typically in spring. Always verify your specific school assignment and enrollment requirements directly with Wayne Trace Local School District before making any housing or enrollment decision based on zip code 45855 data.

🏠 Researching a Move?
Find homes in this school district and connect with local resources.
⚖ Compare Districts
Enter another zip code to compare side-by-side.
🏢 More in this District
💸 Compare Mortgage Rates

Buying in Latty? School district affects home value. Compare lenders in 3 minutes.

💸Compare rates on LendingTree
District at a Glance
Overall Rating7/10
GradeAverage
Grades ServedKindergarten – 12th
District TypeSupervisory Union
Total Students~N/A
Total Schools1
Per-Pupil Spending$13,500/yr (est.)
Phone(419)263-2415
Data SourceNCES 2024
Advertisement
Advertisement