📊 Data: NCES CCD 2024–2025·🔄 Updated: August 2026·Editorial standards
📚 School District Resource Guide

Why Your Address Can Be in Two School Districts

In some states, the district that runs your child's elementary school is not the one that runs their high school. Here is how to tell which is which.

Last updated: 2026-09-18

Elementary and High School Districts: When One Address Has Two

The short answer

Most homes in the United States are served by a single unified school district that runs every grade from kindergarten through 12th. Of the 13,294 regular school districts that report a grade span for 2024–25 (out of 13,327 operating in all), 10,766 (about 81%) are unified.

In a handful of states, the grades are split. A home belongs to an elementary district, which usually runs kindergarten through 8th grade, and also to a high school district, which runs 9th through 12th grade and whose boundary usually takes in several elementary districts. Both districts are legally responsible for the same child, one after the other.

Which states split elementary and high school districts

Split districts are concentrated in a few states. These are the states with at least nine high-school-only districts in the federal data:

StateElementary-only districtsHigh-school-only districtsUnified (K–12) districts
Illinois37499381
Montana2309864
California44858478
New Jersey27144241
Arizona9317105
Massachusetts6515211
Connecticut3111123
Wisconsin4310367
New Hampshire89965

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory, 2024–25. Regular, operating school districts classified by the lowest and highest grade they offer. Vocational and technical high schools that students apply to are not counted as high-school-only districts.

In these states, split districts sit alongside unified ones, so neighboring towns can be organized differently. New York is mostly unified, but has three central high school districts on Long Island (Bellmore-Merrick Central High School District, Sewanhaka Central High School District and Valley Stream Central High School District), each serving several elementary districts.

Which district runs middle school?

Usually the elementary district. Of the 2,062 elementary-only districts, 1,755 (85%) run through 8th grade, so in most split areas middle school belongs to the elementary district and high school starts in 9th grade. 329 of the 384 high-school-only districts start at 9th grade.

There are exceptions. 47 high-school-only districts start at 7th grade, including the Long Island central high school districts, and those districts run middle school as well. Some elementary districts stop at 6th grade. If you are in a split area, check the grade range of each district before assuming which one serves a 6th, 7th or 8th grader.

Elementary districts with no high school district

Not every elementary-only district has a high school district layered over it. In parts of northern New England, and in some rural K–8 districts elsewhere, 8th-grade graduates continue at a high school run by another district under a tuition, contract or transfer arrangement set by state law.

If your address is in one of these districts, the elementary district can tell you which high schools its students attend and how the arrangement works.

Why it matters when you are choosing a home

Two sets of ratings. The elementary district and the high school district are rated separately, and they can be very different. A strong elementary district can feed into an average high school district, or the other way round.

Two enrollments. You enroll with whichever district runs the school. Registering your child with the elementary district does not enroll them in the high school district; you register again at 9th grade.

Two sets of rules. Transfer policies, open enrollment, calendars and special education staff belong to each district separately.

Two budgets. Each district has its own school board and its own funding decisions. In many split-district areas, a property tax bill shows a separate line for each district. Check a recent bill for the home you are considering.

How to find both districts for your address

Search your street address on the SchoolDistrictFinder homepage. The lookup checks your location against official NCES school district boundaries and lists every district that serves it. For example, an address in Cupertino, California returns both Cupertino Union School District (elementary) and Fremont Union High School District.

A zip code alone is less reliable in split states, because one zip code can cross several elementary districts. Once you have both district names, confirm the specific schools with each district's enrollment office or online school locator. Federal data records district boundaries, not school attendance zones.

Frequently Asked Questions

What middle school district am I in?
If your address is in a single unified district, that district runs middle school. If your state has separate elementary and high school districts, middle school usually belongs to the elementary district: 85% of elementary-only districts run through 8th grade. A minority of high school districts start at 7th grade, so check each district's grade range.

What high school am I zoned to?
First find the district that runs high school for your address; in split states that is the high school district, not the elementary one. Then use that district's attendance-zone map or school locator to find the specific high school. Federal data covers district boundaries but not attendance zones.

Can one address really be in two school districts?
Yes. In states such as Illinois, Montana, California, New Jersey and Arizona, many addresses are in an elementary district and a high school district at the same time, one for the lower grades and one for high school.

Is a split district better or worse than a unified one?
Neither structure is better on its own. What matters is the quality of the specific elementary and high school districts serving your address, so look up and compare both.

Not sure which district serves your address? Look it up by zip code or street address →