📊 Data: NCES CCD 2024–2025·🔄 Updated: May 2026·Editorial standards
📍 Barbourville, US

School District for
Zip Code 42037

Crittenden County School District · Grades Pre-K – 12th

NR
out of 10 Rating Not rated
Based on NCES 2024-2025 data
Search a Different Zip
33,000+ zip codes across all 50 states
Can I rent in Dycusburg and still attend schools in this district?
Yes. School district assignment is based on your home address, not whether you own or rent. As long as your rental address falls within the Crittenden County School District boundaries, your children are eligible to attend district schools.
How does the Crittenden County School District rating compare to other districts in KY?
The Crittenden County School District has an overall no standardized test-based rating in our current data based on NCES data including per-pupil spending, student-teacher ratio, and enrollment trends. Use our best districts in KY page to compare with other districts statewide.
Advertisement
School District · Barbourville, US
Crittenden County School District
📍 US · Zip Code 42037
NR/10
Rating
1,363
Students
4
Schools
Pre-K – 12th
Grade Span
Average About this district: Public school district serving Dycusburg, KY ·
District Contact & InformationSource: NCES 2024–2025
📚
Grades Served
Pre-K – 12th
📞
District Phone
📍
District Office
601 W Elm Street, Marion, KY 42064
🏛
District Type
Supervisory Union
📋
Charter Status
Not applicable
⚖️ Compare Districts
Assigned Schools for Zip 42037
Based on NCES district data · Always verify directly with the district
Schools in Crittenden County School District13 schools · NCES 2024
🏫 Elementary Schools (7)
  • Lynn Camp Elementary School — Grades PK–5 · 501 students
  • Jesse D Lay Elementary School — Grades PK–5 · 325 students
  • Central Elementary School — Grades PK–5 · 313 students
  • Girdler Elementary School — Grades PK–5 · 267 students
  • G R Hampton Elementary School — Grades PK–5 · 244 students
  • Flat Lick Elementary School — Grades PK–5 · 163 students
  • Dewitt Elementary School — Grades PK–5 · 120 students
📚 Middle Schools (1)
  • Dycusburg County Middle School — Grades 6–8 · 522 students
🎓 High Schools (1)
  • Dycusburg Central High School — Grades 9–12 · 720 students
🏠 Other Schools (4)
  • Lynn Camp Middle High School — Grades 6–12 · 447 students
  • Dycusburg County Learning Academy — Grades 6–12 · 52 students
  • Dycusburg Appalachian School — Grades 5–12 · 32 students
  • Dycusburg Inspire Academy — Grades K–12 · 11 students
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024 via Urban Institute. School assignment within a zip code depends on your exact address — confirm with the district.
District Statisticsvs. National Average
MetricCrittenden County School DistrictNational AverageComparison
Student Enrollment3,700Data not available
Number of Schools136Varies by district
Per-Pupil Spending$10,500/yr (est.)$13,700/yrState avg est.
District TypeSupervisory UnionPublic District
Overall RatingNot ratedNear average
🌏 District Map Boundary from U.S. Census TIGER
📌
Always verify before deciding: Contact Crittenden County School District directly to confirm your exact school assignment. Boundaries change annually and open enrollment may alter your options.
Frequently Asked Questions
What grades does Crittenden County School District serve?
Crittenden County School District serves students from Pre-K – 12th. The district operates schools at multiple levels to serve all students in zip code 42037. Contact the district directly to confirm grade configurations at specific schools.
How do I contact Crittenden County School District?
You can reach Crittenden County School District via phone: (270)965-3525. The district office can help with school assignment questions, enrollment, registration, and general inquiries about programs and services in zip code 42037.
Is Crittenden County School District a public school district?
Crittenden County School District is classified as a supervisory union. Public school districts are funded by local, state, and federal tax dollars and are open to all students residing within district boundaries. Enrollment is generally free of charge, and students are assigned to schools based on home address. To confirm eligibility and enrollment requirements for zip code 42037, contact Crittenden County School District directly.

About Crittenden County School District

Zip code 42037 in Dycusburg, Kentucky is served by Crittenden County School District for public school enrollment. The district covers grades K–12. This page provides a data-driven overview of Crittenden County School District’s funding levels, size, rating, and what families should know before enrolling or making a housing decision in this area.

Funding and Resources

Per-pupil spending at Crittenden County School District runs approximately $10,500 annually, placing it near the Kentucky state average of approximately $10,500 and below the national average nationally (U.S. average: $13,700/year). Below-average funding can mean larger class sizes, fewer elective offerings, and limited extracurricular programs. Families with specialized needs should verify specific program availability directly with the district. Per-pupil spending directly affects teacher compensation, class sizes, elective course offerings, technology access, and the depth of student support services — making it one of the most meaningful structural indicators of district capacity.

District Scale and Program Breadth

Crittenden County School District is a mid-sized district with 4 schools serving students from K–12. The district enrolls approximately 1,363 students in total. Mid-sized districts strike a balance between community-scale relationships and sufficient program breadth. Most offer core academic tracks, basic extracurricular programs, and adequate student support services.

Why This District Is Not Yet Rated

Crittenden County School District does not currently have a SchoolDistrictFinder rating. Our ratings are based on state assessment proficiency data (reading and math) published in the U.S. Department of Education’s EDFacts collection, and this district does not yet have sufficient reported proficiency data to calculate a reliable score. This is common for very small districts, special-purpose or charter agencies, and newly reorganized districts.

An unrated status is not a negative signal — it simply means we don’t have enough assessment data to place Crittenden County School District on the 1–10 scale yet. Families researching this area should contact the district directly for school performance information, request the most recent state report card, and visit schools in person before making a housing or enrollment decision based on zip code 42037 data.

Enrollment for Families in Zip Code 42037

Children in zip code 42037 are assigned to Crittenden County School District for public school enrollment, covering grades K–12. School assignments are address-specific — your elementary, middle, and high school placements depend on your exact street address within zip code 42037, not just your neighborhood. Two homes on opposite ends of the same zip code may be assigned to different schools within the same district.

To confirm your specific school assignments, contact Crittenden County School District at the number listed on the district website or visit the district’s official website. Typical enrollment documents include a signed lease or mortgage statement, birth certificate, state-required immunization documentation, and recent report cards or transcripts. If your child has an IEP or 504 plan, bring that documentation to enrollment — Kentucky districts are required to continue services within a reasonable period. Fall enrollment windows typically open in late winter or early spring; contact the district for exact dates and required steps.

School Districts and Home Values in Dycusburg

Research consistently shows that district assignment affects residential property values. Because Crittenden County School District serves zip code 42037, buyers should factor school district quality into their overall evaluation of homes in zip code 42037. District boundaries are address-specific — verify the exact district assignment for any property you’re seriously considering rather than assuming based on the neighborhood. A single block can place two adjacent homes in different districts with different ratings and different annual property tax implications.

Use the property tax estimator on this page to calculate estimated annual tax obligations based on your target purchase price. In Kentucky, property taxes are a primary funding source for public schools — your tax payments directly support Crittenden County School District programs and staff. Understanding both district quality and the associated tax burden is essential financial due diligence before committing to any home in zip code 42037.

Data Sources and Accuracy

All district information on this page is sourced from the NCES Common Core of Data (CCD) 2024–2025, the U.S. Department of Education’s annual census of all public school districts — the same dataset used by researchers, journalists, and policymakers to analyze American public education. District boundaries, school assignments, phone numbers, and per-pupil expenditure figures are updated annually when NCES publishes new data, typically in spring. Always verify your specific school assignment and enrollment requirements directly with Crittenden County School District before making any housing or enrollment decision based on zip code 42037 data.

🏠 Researching a Move?
Find homes in this school district and connect with local resources.
💸 Compare Mortgage Rates

Buying in Dycusburg? School district affects home value. Compare lenders in 3 minutes.

💸Compare rates on LendingTree
District at a Glance
Overall RatingNR/10
GradeAverage
Grades ServedPre-K – 12th
District TypeSupervisory Union
Total Students~N/A
Total Schools13
Per-Pupil Spending$10,500/yr (est.)
Phone(270)965-3525
Data SourceNCES 2024
Advertisement
Advertisement